« Back to TED.com

Program Schedule

Monday, October 6, 2014
12:00 – 1:30pm TED Fellows Talks: Session 1
  • Artist, composer
  • Photographer
  • Graffiti artist + activist
  • Protector of whales
  • Creative spirit
  • Attorney + privacy advocate
  • Wildlife conservationist
2:45 – 4:15pm TED Fellows Talks: Session 2
  • Musician
  • Artist + sailor
  • medical inventor
  • Architect
  • Entrepreneur
  • Global health and development specialist
  • Documentary photographer
  • Singer-songwriter
  • composer + improviser + percussionist educator
Tuesday, October 7, 2014
9:00 – 10:30am TED University
  • Designer
  • Technologist
  • Investor, data scientist, entrepreneur
  • Space researcher, biologist, artist
  • Entrepreneur
  • composer + improviser + percussionist educator
  • Artist, composer
11:30 – 1:00pm Session 1: Stories
  • Biographer and literary critic
  • Anti-guerrilla creative
  • Geoscientist
  • Singer-songwriter
  • Chief of the Yawanawá
2:45 – 4:30pm Session 2: Digital Reboot
  • Techno-sociologist
  • Democracy activist
  • Political mobilization activist
  • Buugeng juggler
  • Journalist
  • Secure email developer
5:15 – 7:00pm Session 3: Crossing Borders
  • Filmmaker
  • Drug policy reformer
  • Remittances expert
  • Author
  • Argentinian cumbia band
Wednesday, October 8, 2014
9:00 – 10:40am Session 4: Field Work
  • Human-rights activist
  • Peace and conflict researcher
  • Grassroots peace worker
  • Anti-corruption activist
  • World music duo
  • President of Mauritius
11:30 – 1:20pm Session 5: Urban Canvas
  • Megacities expert
  • Social change advocate
  • Urban planner
  • Interdisciplinary artist
  • Funk dancers
  • Favela painters
2:45 – 4:30pm Session 6: Empowering Tech
  • Digital inclusionist
  • Livestreaming activist
  • Telecommunications activist
  • Internet datacaster
  • Singer-songwriter
  • Neuroscientist
5:15 – 7:00pm Session 7: Blueprints
  • Forester and sustainability activist
  • Policy reformer
  • Voice for refugees
  • Economist, social progress expert
  • Samba band
Thursday, October 9, 2014
11:30 – 1:10pm Session 8: Lenses
  • Astronomer
  • Cancer technologist
  • Filmmaker
  • Music icon
  • Author
  • Last tribes photographer
2:45 – 4:25pm Session 9: Basic Needs
  • Africa advocate
  • Chef and heritage food educator
  • Food technology entrepreneur
  • Pianist
  • Innovation strategist
  • Social entrepreneur
5:15 – 7:00pm Session 10: Lateral Action
  • Women’s rights activist and entrepreneur
  • Artist
  • Urban architect
  • Underworld investigator
  • Organizational changemaker
  • Musician
Friday, October 10, 2014
9:00 – 10:35am Session 11: Fighters
  • Educational entrepreneur
  • Publisher and activist
  • Epidemiologist
  • Singer-songwriter
  • Artist, composer
  • International litigator
11:30 – 1:00pm Session 12: Mighty Spaces
  • Choreographer
  • Monk, author, photographer
  • Ocean explorer and environmentalist
  • Amazonian ethnobotanist
  • Polar explorer