« Back to TED.com

Program Schedule

Monday, February 15, 2016
11:30 – 1:15pm TED Fellows Talks, Session 1
Susie Ibarra composer + improviser + percussionist educator
Andrew Pelling Biohacker
Keolu Fox Geneticist, indigenous rights activist
Sanford Biggers Conceptual artist
Trevor Timm Writer, activist and legal analyst
Shivani Siroya Mobile finance entrepreneur
Prosanta Chakrabarty Ichthyologist
Jessica Ladd Founder and CEO, Sexual Health Innovations
Safwat Saleem Artist, graphic designer, filmmaker
Usman Riaz Artist, composer
2:30 – 4:15pm TED Fellows Talks, Session 2
Blitz the Ambassador Afrobeat/hip-hop artist
Carrie Nugent Asteroid hunter
Laura Indolfi Biomedical entrepreneur
Negin Farsad Comedian, filmmaker
Somi Vocalist, composer and culturist
5:00 – 7:05pm Session 1: Our tomorrow
Ishita Katyal Writer
Astro Teller Entrepreneur, inventor, author
Riccardo Sabatini Scientist, entrepreneur
AR Rahman Composer, musician
Dan Pallotta Author, speaker, reformer
Shonda Rhimes Writer and producer
Bill T. Jones Director/choreographer, dancer
Tuesday, February 16, 2016
8:30 – 10:15am Session 2: Radical repatterning
Adam Savage Maker, critical thinker
Cédric Villani Mathematician
Sō Percussion Percussion ensemble
Joe Gebbia Designer, co-founder of Airbnb
Travis Kalanick Entrepreneur
Haley Van Dyck Disrupter
11:15 – 12:45pm Session 3: Imagination. Invention. Ingenuity.
Wanda Diaz Merced Sonic astrophysicist
Joseph Ravenell Physician and men’s health advocate
Michael Sng Toy designer
Holly Cohen Occupational therapist, tinkerer
Franz Freudenthal Pediatric cardiologist
Mae Jemison Astronaut, engineer, entrepreneur, physician and educator
Blitz the Ambassador Afrobeat/hip-hop artist
2:15 – 4:00pm Session 4: Lifehacks
Allan Adams Theoretical physicist
Tim Urban Blogger
Adam Grant Organizational psychologist
Brian Little Personality researcher
John McWhorter Linguist
Noah Zandan Data scientist
Kio Stark Stranger enthusiast
5:00 – 7:00pm Session 5: Deep memory
Silk Road Ensemble Musical explorers
Norman Lear Producer, activist
Eric Hirshberg CEO, Activision
Kenneth Lacovara Paleontologist
Tabetha Boyajian Astronomer
Danny Hillis Computer theorist
Dave Isay Story collector
Sarah Parcak Satellite archaeologist + TED Prize winner
Rhiannon Giddens Musician
Wednesday, February 17, 2016
8:30 – 10:15am Session 6: Code power
Linus Torvalds Software engineer
Reshma Saujani Education activist
Mary Norris Copy editor
R. Luke DuBois Artist, composer, engineer
Meron Gribetz Founder and CEO, Meta
Raffaello D'Andrea Autonomous systems pioneer
11:00 – 12:45pm Session 7: Imagine there's no countries
Parag Khanna Global strategist
Amit Sood Technologist
Dalia Mogahed Muslim studies scholar
Hugh Evans Humanitarian
Christiana Figueres Climate advocate
2:15 – 4:00pm TED University
Brian Kelly Frequent flyer
Jonathan Bell Branding expert
Rachel Pritzker Philanthropist
Jason Pontin Editor
Anthony Goldbloom Machine learning expert
Dave Troy Technologist
Paul Tudor Jones II Investor
Joshua Roman Cellist
Joanna Bloor Amplifier
Mark Goffman Storyteller
Nalini Nadkarni Tree researcher
Esther Wojcicki Moonshot educator
ShaoLan Hsueh Technologist, entrepreneur
Tom Hulme Designer, venturer
Peter J. Toren Litigator
Özge Yilmaz Entrepreneur
5:00 – 7:00pm Session 8: Nightmare?
Al Gore Climate advocate
Andrew Youn Anti-hunger activist
Jennifer Kahn Science journalist
Rhiannon Giddens Musician
Dan Gross Gun-control activist
Michael Murphy Designer
Bryan Stevenson Public-interest lawyer
Thursday, February 18, 2016
9:00 – 10:15am Inside TED
Deron Triff Director, TED Global Distribution + Licensing
Tom Rielly Satirist
Chris Anderson TED Curator
11:00 – 12:50pm Session 9: Outside the box
Arthur Brooks Social scientist, author
Adam Foss Juvenile justice reformer
John Legend Singer, musician, composer
Lidia Yuknavitch Author
Moran Cerf Brain hacker
Alex Kipman Inventor
2:15 – 4:00pm Session 10: The dreams that define us
Mariano Sigman Neuroscientist
Siyanda Mohutsiwa Writer
Linsey Pollak Musician, instrument maker, composer
Judit Polgár Chess grandmaster
Kang Lee Developmental researcher
Angélica Dass Artist and photographer
5:00 – 7:00pm Session 11: Fantasists and catalysts
Chris Milk Immersive storyteller
Uri Hasson Neuroscientist
Alice Rawsthorn Design critic
Ameera Harouda Fixer
EL VY Musical group
Monica Byrne Author and playwright
Friday, February 19, 2016
9:30 – 12:10pm Session 12: Wake up!
Tshering Tobgay Prime Minister of Bhutan
Sue Desmond-Hellmann CEO, Gates Foundation
Stephen Wilkes Narrative photographer
Alexander Betts Social scientist
Amanda Palmer Musician, blogger
Jherek Bischoff Composer, musician
Usman Riaz Artist, composer
Erin McKean Dictionary editor
Courtney E. Martin Journalist
Casey Gerald American
Julia Sweeney Actor, comedian, playwright