« Back to TED.com

Program Schedule

Monday, March 16, 2015
6:00 – 8:00pm Session 1: Opening Gambit
Moon Hooch Trio
Kevin Rudd International relations expert
David Rothkopf Foreign policy strategist
Joseph DeSimone Chemist, inventor
Abe Davis Computer scientist
Marina Abramović Performance artist
Tuesday, March 17, 2015
8:30 – 10:15am Session 2: What Are We Thinking?
Laura Schulz Cognitive scientist
Jason Padgett Geometric artist
David Eagleman Neuroscientist
Donald Hoffman Cognitive scientist
Daniel Kish Perceptual navigation specialist
11:00 – 12:45pm Session 3: Machines That Learn
Fei-Fei Li Computer scientist
Rajiv Maheswaran Researcher
Chris Urmson Roboticist
Jim Simons Philanthropist, mathematician
Nick Bostrom Philosopher
2:15 – 4:00pm Session 4: Out of This World
Joshua Roman Cellist
Alan Eustace Stratospheric explorer
Fred Jansen Space explorer
Sara Seager Exoplanet expert
Nathalie Cabrol Planetary explorer
Stephen Petranek Technology forecaster
5:00 – 6:45pm Session 5: Life Stories
Anand Giridharadas Writer
Dame Stephanie Shirley Entrepreneur and philanthropist
Martine Rothblatt Transhumanist
Dave Isay Story collector
Joey Alexander Jazz pianist
Wednesday, March 18, 2015
8:30 – 10:15am Session 6: Radical Reframe
Siddhartha Mukherjee Cancer physician and writer
Maryn McKenna Public health journalist
Pamela Ronald Plant geneticist
Steven Wise Animal rights lawyer
Chuck Berry Aerial videographer
11:00 – 12:45pm Session 7: Creative Ignition
Tony Fadell Product creator
Elora Hardy Sustainable designer
Manuel Lima Data visualization researcher
Rodrigo y Gabriela Guitar duo
Theaster Gates Artist, potter, community builder
Bill T. Jones Director/choreographer, dancer
Joshua Roman Cellist
Somi Vocalist, composer and culturist
2:15 – 4:00pm TED University
Dan Ariely Behavioral economist
Seth Berkley Vaccine visionary
Valerie Conn Sentinel
Laurie Coots Health advocate
Eric Lewis Pianist
Bill Gates Philanthropist
Renny Gleeson Skeptimist
Bill Gross Idea guy
Bruce Haden Architect
Paul Tudor Jones II Investor
Lorraine Justice Design scholar
Tim Leberecht Business romantic
Alisa Miller CEO, Public Radio International (PRI)
Rick Smith Entrepreneur
5:00 – 6:45pm Session 8: Pop-Up Magazine
Minna Choi Music director, Magik*Magik Orchestra
Stacey Baker Photo editor
Alec Soth Photographer
Anand Varma Photographer
Steve Silberman Writer and editor
The Kitchen Sisters Radio producers
Alexis Madrigal Writer
Suki Kim Writer
Dawn Landes Singer-songwriter
Chris Milk Immersive storyteller
Latif Nasser Radio researcher
Dana Goodyear Journalist and poet
Sam Green Documentary filmmaker
Thursday, March 19, 2015
10:30 – 12:30pm Session 9: Just and Unjust
Monica Lewinsky Social activist
Gary Haugen Human rights attorney
Sarah Jones Polymorphic playwright
Alice Goffman Urban sociologist
Clint Smith Poet, educator
Jeffrey Brown Pastor
2:15 – 4:00pm Session 10: Building From Scratch
Lewis Dartnell Author, astrobiologist
Roman Mars Digital storyteller
Stephen Pyne Fire historian
Neri Oxman Architect, designer
Dustin Yellin Sculptor
Erin McKean Dictionary editor
5:00 – 6:45pm Session 11: Passion and Consequence
Chris Burkard Surf photographer
Hussein Chalayan Fashion designer
Noy Thrupkaew Global journalist
Teitur Singer-songwriter
Esther Perel Relationship therapist
Friday, March 20, 2015
9:30 – 12:00pm Session 12: Endgame
Kailash Satyarthi Children’s rights activist
Aloe Blacc Musician
Sophie Scott Neuroscientist, stand-up comic
Dame Ellen MacArthur Circular economy advocate
BJ Miller Palliative care physician
Baratunde Thurston Author, comedian