« Back to TED.com

Program Schedule

Monday, March 17, 2014
10:30 – 12:15pm TED Fellows Session 1
Usman Riaz Percussive guitarist
Ziyah Gafić Photographer + storyteller
Alexander McLean African prison activist
Dan Visconti Composer + concert presenter
Aziza Chaouni Architect + ecotourism specialist
Shubhendu Sharma Eco-entrepreneur
Bora Yoon Experimental musician
Aziz Abu Sarah Entrepreneur + educator
Gabriella Gomez-Mont Creativity Officer, Guest Host
Jorge Mañes Rubio Conceptual artist
Erine Gray Software developer
Janet Iwasa Molecular animator
Robert Simpson Astronomer + web developer
Shohini Ghose Quantum physicist + educator
Sergei Lupashin Aerial robotics researcher
Lars Jan Director + media artist
Sarah Parcak Satellite archaeologist + TED Prize winner
Tom Rielly Satirist
Susie Ibarra composer + improviser + percussionist educator
1:30 – 3:00pm TED Fellows Session 2
Somi Vocalist, composer and culturist
Steve Boyes Conservation biologist
David Sengeh Biomechatronics engineer
Eric Berlow Ecologist
Uldus Bakhtiozina photographer + visual artist
Laurel Braitman Science Historian + Writer
Eman Mohammed Photojournalist
Andrew Bastawrous Eye surgeon, inventor
Kathryn Hunt Paleopathologist
Ayah Bdeir Engineer and artist
Will Potter Investigative journalist
Kitra Cahana Vagabond photojournalist + conceptual artist
Shih Chieh Huang Artist
Susie Ibarra composer + improviser + percussionist educator
Usman Riaz Percussive guitarist
4:00 – 5:00pm Inside TED
June Cohen Senior executive producer
Thaniya Keereepart TED Product Development Director
Deron Triff Director, TED Global Distribution + Licensing
Ronda Carnegie Head of TED Global Partnerships
Niki Siropoulou TEDxAcademy
Logan Smalley Director, TED-Ed
Chris Anderson TED Curator
6:00 – 7:45pm Session 1: Liftoff!
Kevin Olusola Cellist and beatboxer
Nicholas Negroponte Tech visionary
Chris Hadfield Astronaut
Ziauddin Yousafzai Education activist
Mark Ronson Music producer and DJ
Tuesday, March 18, 2014
8:30 – 10:15am Session 2: Retrospect
Bran Ferren Technology designer
Marc Kushner Architect
Yoruba Richen Documentary filmmaker
Edward Snowden Whistleblower
11:00 – 12:45pm Session 3: Reshape
Matthew Carter Type designer
Amanda Burden Urban planner
David Kwong Cruciverbalist
Gavin Schmidt Climate scientist
Peggy Liu Sustainability catalyst
Michel Laberge Plasma physicist
2:00 – 3:15pm All-Stars Session 1: Planet Dearth
Wade Davis Anthropologist, ethnobotanist
Sylvia Earle Oceanographer
Stewart Brand Environmentalist, futurist
George Dyson Historian of science
Bonnie Bassler Molecular biologist
Amory Lovins Physicist, energy guru
Edward Burtynsky Photographer
David Gallo Oceanographer
Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala Economist
Robert Full Biologist
Imogen Heap Musician
3:45 – 5:00pm All-Stars Session 2: Beauty and the Brain
Tierney Thys Marine biologist
Dan Gilbert Psychologist; happiness expert
Emily Levine Philosopher-comic
Jane McGonigal Game Designer
Neil Turok Physicist, education activist
Philip Zimbardo Psychologist
Taylor Wilson Nuclear scientist
Jill Bolte Taylor Neuroanatomist
William Kamkwamba Inventor
6:00 – 7:45pm Session 4: Wish
Allan Adams Theoretical physicist
Zak Ebrahim Peace activist
Melinda Gates (with Bill) Philanthropist
Bill Gates (with Melinda) Philanthropist
Jehane Noujaim Filmmaker
Charmian Gooch Anti-corruption activist
Sting Composer, singer, author, actor, activist
Wednesday, March 19, 2014
8:30 – 10:15am Session 5: Us
Nancy Kanwisher Brain researcher
Rob Knight Microbial ecologist
Stephen Friend Open-science advocate
Ze Frank Humorist, web artist
Jon Mooallem Writer
Geena Rocero Model and activist
David Chalmers Philosopher
11:00 – 12:45pm Session 6: Wired
Margaret Gould Stewart User experience master
Del Harvey Security maven
Larry Page CEO of Google
Chris Kluwe Punter and author
Jeremy Kasdin Planet finder
Avi Reichental 3D printer
Hugh Herr Bionics designer
Adrianne Haslet-Davis Ballroom dancer
2:00 – 3:15pm All-Stars Session 3: Where Are We Now?
Sal Khan Educator and social entrepreneur
Tim Berners-Lee Inventor
Amy Cuddy Social Psychologist
Allan Savory Grassland ecosystem pioneer
Bjorn Lomborg Global prioritizer
Amanda Palmer Musician, blogger
Clay Shirky Social Media Theorist
David Brooks Columnist
Barry Schwartz Psychologist
Lawrence Lessig Legal activist
Bryan Stevenson Public-interest lawyer
3:45 – 5:00pm All-Stars Session 4: I Heart Design
John Maeda Artist
Stefan Sagmeister Graphic designer
Moshe Safdie Architect
Sarah Kay Poet
Pattie Maes Researcher
Juan Enriquez Futurist
Aimee Mullins Athlete and actor
JR Street artist
Imogen Heap Musician
6:00 – 7:45pm Session 7: Why?
Wendy Chung Geneticist
Elizabeth Gilbert Writer
Allan Adams Theoretical physicist
Jason Webley Musician
Jim Holt Writer and philosopher
Helder Guimarães Magician
Thursday, March 20, 2014
8:30 – 10:30am Session 8: Hacked
Marco Tempest Techno-illusionist
Richard Ledgett Deputy director, NSA
Keren Elazari Cybersecurity expert
Maira Kalman Illustrator, author
David Epstein Sports science reporter
Ed Yong Science writer
Seth Godin Marketer and author
Ray Kurzweil Inventor, futurist
11:30 – 1:00pm Session 9: Signals
Sara Lewis Firefly specialist
Deborah Gordon Ecologist
Billy Collins Poet
Randall Munroe Cartoonist
Andrew Connolly Astronomer
Will Marshall Space scientist
Louie Schwartzberg Filmmaker
Peter Diamandis Space activist
2:30 – 4:00pm All-Stars Session 5: The Future Is Ours
Stanley McChrystal Military leader
Dan Dennett Philosopher, cognitive scientist
Susan Cain Quiet revolutionary
Rodney Brooks Roboticist
Elizabeth Pisani Author
Michael Shermer Skeptic
Jimmy Wales Founder of Wikipedia
John Hunter Educator
Helen Fisher Anthropologist, expert on love
Martin Rees Astrophysicist
Steven Johnson Writer
Ken Robinson Author/educator
Amanda Palmer Musician, blogger
5:00 – 6:45pm Session 10: Passion
Mellody Hobson Investment expert
Sarah Lewis Writer
Ben Saunders Arctic explorer
Frans Lanting Nature photographer
Masarat Daud Rural education campaigner
Isabel Allende Novelist
Shaka Senghor Author
Blood Orange Musician, producer
Friday, March 21, 2014
9:00 – 10:30am Session 11: Unstress
Raspyni Brothers Jugglers
Simon Sinek Leadership expert
Sarah Jones Polymorphic playwright
Jennifer Senior Writer
Kevin Briggs Golden Gate guardian
11:30 – 1:00pm Session 12: Onward
Somi Vocalist, composer and culturist
Joi Ito Relentless mind
Shai Reshef Education entrepreneur
Gabby Giffords and Mark Kelly Former U.S. Representative and NASA astronaut; survivors
Andrew Solomon Writer
Julia Sweeney Actor, comedian, playwright