« Back to TED.com

Program Schedule

Monday, June 10, 2013
4:15 – 6:00pm TED University, Session 1
  • Educational psychology professor
  • Advertising expert
  • Sound consultant
Tuesday, June 11, 2013
8:45 – 10:15am TED University, Session 2
  • Designer
  • Architect and urbanist
  • Game Designer
  • Tech entrepreneur
  • Aircraft engineer
  • Management Thinker
11:00 – 12:45pm Session 1: Moments of Truth
  • Carnyx player
  • Former Prime Minister of Greece
  • Corporate innovator
  • Rewilding campaigner
  • Women’s rights activist
  • Classic guitar virtuoso
  • Public policy thinker
2:15 – 4:00pm Session 2: Those Flying Things
  • Autonomous systems visionary
  • Drones ecologist
  • Airborne logistics activist
  • Sci-fi author
  • Musical alchemist
  • Software architect
  • Airborne ecologist
5:00 – 6:45pm Session 3: Exquisite Enigmatic Us
  • Circadian neuroscientist
  • False memories scholar
  • Artist
  • Neuroscientist and science writer
  • Health psychologist
  • Singer, songwriter
Wednesday, June 12, 2013
8:45 – 10:15am Session 4: Money Talks
  • Plutocracy chronicler
  • Risk economist
  • Rating agency reformer
  • Innovation economist
  • Gentleman thief
  • Social investment visionary
11:00 – 12:45pm Session 5: Listening to Nature
  • Natural sounds expert
  • Bees scholar
  • Science writer
  • Neuroscientist
  • Jazz pianist
  • Neuroscientist
  • Wild sex biologist
2:15 – 4:00pm Session 6: World on Its Head
  • Doctor, novelist, Guest Host
  • Creativity Officer, Guest Host
  • Architect and urbanist
  • Explorer and filmmaker
  • Economic policy innovator
  • Political scientist
  • Singer
  • Performance artist
  • Accidental theologist
  • Founder of the Beirut Marathon
5:00 – 6:45pm Session 7: Regeneration
  • Biomaterials researcher
  • Regenerative neurologist
  • Spinal cord researcher
  • Biomedical engineer
  • Photographer
  • Oud trio
Thursday, June 13, 2013
11:00 – 12:45pm Session 8: State of the Nations
  • Theorist
  • Investor and political scientist
  • Arab sexuality expert
  • Sustainability expert
  • Singer and songwriter
  • Political theorist
2:15 – 4:00pm Session 9: Forces of Change
  • Advisor, strategist, Guest Host
  • Blogger, technologist, Guest Host
  • Global economist
  • Emerging-markets economist
  • Technology writer
  • Funk band
  • Former Prime Minister-Elect of Libya
  • North Korean refugee
5:00 – 6:45pm Session 10: Imagined Beauty
  • Mathemagician
  • Cloudspotter
  • Systems biologist
  • Visual artist
  • Poetry critic
  • Bioprinting entrepreneur
  • Jazz-pop singer
  • Global author
Friday, June 14, 2013
8:45 – 10:15am Session 11: Tech Impact
  • Creative technologist
  • Raspberry Pi inventor
  • Education innovator
  • Novelist
  • Electromusician
  • Privacy economist
11:00 – 12:45pm Session 12: All Together Now
  • Business strategist
  • Anti-corruption activist
  • Political philosopher
  • Singer and songwriter
  • Open-source engineer and artist
  • Monk