« Back to TED.com

Program Schedule

Tuesday, July 12, 2011
11:00 – 12:45 Session 1: Beginnings
Lee Cronin Chemist
Annie Murphy Paul Science author
Rebecca MacKinnon Media activist
Danielle de Niese Soprano
Richard Wilkinson Public health researcher
Phillip Blond Political theorist
2:15 – 4:00 Session 2: Everyday Rebellions
Hasan Elahi Privacy artist
Maajid Nawaz Anti-extremism activist
Justin Hall-Tipping Science entrepreneur
Yves Rossy Jetman
Asaf Avidan Singer/songwriter
Julia Bacha Filmmaker
5:00 – 6:45 Session 3: Coded Patterns
Geoffrey West Theorist
Shohei Shigematsu Architect
Kevin Slavin Algoworld expert
Allan Jones Brain scientist
Balazs Havasi Pianist, composer
Wednesday, July 13, 2011
8:30 – 10:15 Session 4: Future Billions
Niall Ferguson Historian
Yasheng Huang Political economist
Tim Harford Undercover economist
Robin Ince Comedian
Josette Sheeran Anti-hunger leader
11:00 – 12:45 Session 5: Emerging Order
Matt Ridley Rational optimist
Svante Pääbo Geneticist
Mark Pagel Evolutionary biologist
Elizabeth Murchison Cancer researcher
Cynthia Kenyon Biochemist, geneticist
Joe Castillo Sand artist
Karol Boudreaux Poverty economist
2:15 – 4:00 Session 6: The Dark Side
Misha Glenny Underworld investigator
Mikko Hypponen Cybersecurity expert
Eddi Reader Singer/songwriter
Ben Goldacre Debunker
Pamela Meyer Lie detector
Karen Tse Anti-torture activist
5:00 – 6:15 Session 7: Bodies
Daniel Wolpert Movement expert
Sheril Kirshenbaum Biologist and writer
Péter Fankhauser Roboticist
Marco Tempest Techno-illusionist
Jae Rhim Lee Artist
Alice Russell Singer
6:30 – 7:30 Live recording of BBC World Service's "The Forum"
Thursday, July 14, 2011
11:00 – 12:45 Session 8: Embracing Otherness
Pat Mitchell Media pioneer
Thandie Newton Actor
Yang Lan Media mogul, TV host
Vertigo Dance company
Jarreth Merz Filmmaker
Nadia Al-Sakkaf Journalist
Bunker Roy Educator
2:15 – 4:00 Session 9: Living Systems
Alain de Botton Philosopher
Erik Hersman Blogger, technologist, Guest Host
Paul Snelgrove Marine biologist
Pavan Sukhdev Environmental economist
Pauline Chen Surgeon, writer
Charles Hazlewood Conductor
5:00 – 6:45 Session 10: Feeling
Alison Gopnik Child development psychologist
Paul Bloom Psychologist
Paul Zak Neuroeconomist
Todd Kuiken Biomedical engineer
Abraham Verghese Physician and author
Friday, July 15, 2011
8:30 – 10:15 Session 11: Things We Make
Neil MacGregor Director of The British Museum
Ben Kacyra Digital preservationist
Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg Artist, designer
Robert Gupta Violinist
Mike Biddle Plastics recycler
Anna Mracek Dietrich Inventor
Malcolm Gladwell Writer
11:00 – 12:45 Session 12: Next Up
Harald Haas Communications technology innovator
Markus Fischer Designer
Jo Hamilton Musician
David Adjaye Architect
Rory Stewart Politician
Jeremy Gilley Peace activist